AutomobileNews

Here’s the Top-Selling SUVs In May 2021

0
Top SUV May Sales

Safari is the only one who has posted positive sales growth in May 2021. 

Automotive sales hit hard in May as the second wave of COVID-19 knock on the door of India. Covid-19 didn’t spare any state, affected everyone’s livelihood, including the Auto sector. 

Additionally, the lockdown in various parts of the country made it even worst, and as a result, automobile sales saw a drop of 71 percent compared to May 2019.

According to the Federation of Automobile Dealers Association (FADA), the country saw 5,35,855 vehicles being retailed in May 2021, a drop of 71 percent compared to May 2019.  

“The second wave of COVID-19 has left the entire country devastated as there may not be a single household which did not get affected. Apart from urban markets, this time, even rural areas were badly hit. May saw continued lockdown in most of the states. Not surprisingly, auto retail for the month witnessed bloodbath as sales fell by 55 percent on MoM basis. Similarly, all categories of vehicles fell by a huge degree with 2Ws falling by -53 percent, 3Ws by -76 percent, PVs by -59 percent, tractors by -57 percent and CV by -66 percent, respectively.” Says Vinkesh Gulati, President of FADA 

OEMModelMay ’21 SalesApr ’21 SalesMoM Growth
HyundaiCreta752712,463-40%
KiaSeltos42778086-47%
MahindraScorpio17823577-50%
TataSafari153615141%
TataHarrier13601712-21%
MGHector12312147-43%
JeepCompass475846-44%
MarutiS-Cross2312247-90%
MahindraXUV500217717-70%
VolkswagenT-Roc149166-10%
MGZS EV84156-46%
RenaultDuster32180-82%
NissanKicks1258-79%
HyundaiKona712-42%
SkodaKaroq13-67%

Surprisingly, Hyundai Creta SUV topped overall car sales in May 2021 despite the -40% Decline. 

With around 7527 unit of Creta sales, the Korean car is a clear winner over its biggest rival Kia. 

While the Mahindra Scorpio sits in third position with 1782 units, followed by the Tata Safari and Harrier, which registered sales of 1536 units and 1360 units, respectively. 

Here’s only the Safari has posted positive sales growth among its Rivals. 

Overall, the cars in the midsize SUV segment registered 18,704 units with a 45 per cent month-on-month (MoM) degrowth.

Shashank
Shashank is an experienced tech blogger. He has completed his Master in Business Administration but his heart lies in technology & Gadgets. He is basically Creative in Nature and his one of favorite thing is Capturing Nature closely whenever he gets the free time.

    Youtube Bug makes a video Floats like a ghost without Title, Views or comments

    Previous article

    Internxt giving you free 2TB of Cloud space for a year. How to claim it?

    Next article

    You may also like

    More in Automobile